Ticker

6/recent/ticker-posts

UEFA Euro 2021 Matches, Fixtures and Groups

UEFA Euro Cup 2021

Matches, Fixtures and Groups

The UEFA European Football Championship commonly known as the UEFA European Championship and informally as the Euros, is the primary association football competition contested by the senior men's national teams of the members of the Union of European Football Associations (UEFA), determining the continental champion of Europe

UEFA Euro Cup 2021 Matches, Fixtures and Groups

The new UEFA EURO 2020 schedule has been confirmed, with 11 host cities staging the 51 fixtures. The revised dates were approved by the UEFA Executive Committee on 17 June 2020, with the tournament now taking place from 11 June to 11 July 2021. UEFA EURO 2020 was postponed in March 2020 due to the COVID-19 outbreak. Revised venues were approved by the UEFA Executive Committee on 23 April 2021.

List of UEFA Euro Cup Winners and Runners-Up:

All Match Start Time are shown in CET (Central European Time).

  • Group A (Rome/Baku):
    • Turkey, Italy (Hosts), Wales, Switzerland
  • Group B (Copenhagen/St Petersburg):
    • Denmark (Hosts), Finland, Belgium, Russia (Hosts)
  • Group C (Amsterdam/Bucharest):
    • Netherlands (Hosts), Ukraine, Austria, North Macedonia
  • Group D (London/Glasgow):
    • England (Hosts), Croatia, Scotland (Hosts), Czech Republic
  • Group E (Seville/St Petersburg):
    • Spain (Hosts), Sweden, Poland, Slovakia
  • Group F (Munich/Budapest):
    • Hungary (Hosts), Portugal (Holders), France, Germany (Hosts)

Matches, Fixtures and Groups

Group Stage Games Match:

Friday 11 June:
  • Group A: Turkey vs Italy (21:00, Rome)

Saturday 12 June:
  • Group A: Wales vs Switzerland (15:00, Baku)
  • Group B: Denmark vs Finland (18:00, Copenhagen)
  • Group B: Belgium vs Russia (21:00, St Petersburg)

Sunday 13 June:
  • Group D: England vs Croatia (15:00, London)
  • Group C: Austria vs North Macedonia (18:00, Bucharest)
  • Group C: Netherlands vs Ukraine (21:00, Amsterdam)

Monday 14 June:
  • Group D: Scotland vs Czech Republic (15:00, Glasgow)
  • Group E: Poland vs Slovakia (18:00, St Petersburg)
  • Group E: Spain vs Sweden (21:00, Seville)

Tuesday 15 June:
  • Group F: Hungary vs Portugal (18:00, Budapest)
  • Group F: France vs Germany (21:00, Munich)

Wednesday 16 June:
  • Group B: Finland vs Russia (15:00, St Petersburg)
  • Group A: Turkey vs Wales (18:00, Baku)
  • Group A: Italy vs Switzerland (21:00, Rome)

Thursday 17 June:
  • Group C: Ukraine vs North Macedonia (15:00, Bucharest)
  • Group B: Denmark vs Belgium (18:00, Copenhagen)
  • Group C: Netherlands vs Austria (21:00, Amsterdam)

Friday 18 June:
  • Group E: Sweden vs Slovakia (15:00, St Petersburg)
  • Group D: Croatia vs Czech Republic (18:00, Glasgow)
  • Group D: England vs Scotland (21:00, London)

Saturday 19 June:
  • Group F: Hungary vs France (15:00, Budapest)
  • Group F: Portugal vs Germany (18:00, Munich)
  • Group E: Spain vs Poland (21:00, Seville)

Sunday 20 June:
  • Group A: Italy vs Wales (18:00, Rome)
  • Group A: Switzerland vs Turkey (18:00, Baku)

Monday 21 June:
  • Group C: North Macedonia vs Netherlands (18:00, Amsterdam)
  • Group C: Ukraine vs Austria (18:00, Bucharest)
  • Group B: Russia vs Denmark (21:00, Copenhagen)
  • Group B: Finland vs Belgium (21:00, St Petersburg)

Tuesday 22 June:
  • Group D: Czech Republic vs England (21:00, London)
  • Group D: Croatia vs Scotland (21:00, Glasgow)

Wednesday 23 June:
  • Group E: Slovakia vs Spain (18:00, Seville)
  • Group E: Sweden vs Poland (18:00, St Petersburg)
  • Group F: Germany vs Hungary (21:00, Munich)
  • Group F: Portugal v France (21:00, Budapest)

Notes:

  • The top two in each group plus four best third-placed teams go through.
  • Rest days on 24 and 25 June

Knockout Phase Match

Round of 16

Saturday 26 June:
  • 1: 2A vs 2B (18:00, Amsterdam)
  • 2: 1A vs 2C (21:00, London)

Sunday 27 June:
  • 3: 1C vs 3D/E/F (18:00, Budapest)
  • 4: 1B vs 3A/D/E/F (21:00, Seville)

Monday 28 June:
  • 5: 2D vs 2E (18:00, Copenhagen)
  • 6: 1F vs 3A/B/C (21:00, Bucharest)

Tuesday 29 June:
  • 7: 1D vs 2F (18:00, London)
  • 8: 1E vs 3A/B/C/D (21:00, Glasgow)

Notes: Rest Days on 30 June and 1 July

Quarter-Finals Match

Friday 2 July:
  • QF1: Winner 6 vs Winner 5 (18:00, St Petersburg)
  • QF2: Winner 4 vs Winner 2 (21:00, Munich)

Saturday 3 July:
  • QF3: Winner 3 vs Winner 1 (18:00, Baku)
  • QF4: Winner 8 vs Winner 7 (21:00, Rome)

Notes: Rest Days on 4 and 5 July

Semi-Finals Match

Tuesday 6 July:
  • SF1: Winner QF2 vs Winner QF1 (21:00, London)

Wednesday 7 July:
  • SF2: Winner QF4 vs Winner QF3 (21:00, London)

Notes: Rest Days on 8, 9, 10 July

Final Match

Sunday 11 July:
  • Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 (21:00, London)

Post a Comment

0 Comments